Team Facts

2018-2019 Roster
# N Player A Born Birthplace HT WT S Ctrct
GOALTENDERS
#45 Magnus Hellberg (G) 27 1991 Uppsala, SWE 197 95 L 18/19
#20 Nikita Lysenkov (G) 20 1998 180 69 L
#38 Alexei Melnichuk (G) 20 1998 St. Petersburg, RUS 186 85 L 19/20
#30 Igor Shestyorkin (G) 22 1995 Moskva, RUS 185 83 L 18/19
DEFENSEMEN
#77 Anton Belov (D)   “A” 32 1986 Ryazan, RUS 193 97 L 20/21
#55 Danila Galenyuk (D) 18 2000 Tyumen, RUS 186 91 L 19/20
#46 Vladislav Gavrikov (D) 22 1995 Yaroslavl, RUS 190 93 L 18/19
#6 Patrik Hersley (D) 32 1986 Malmö, SWE 191 95 R 18/19
#3 Dinar Khafizullin (D) 29 1989 Kazan, RUS 181 84 L 21/22
#5 Roman Rukavishnikov (D) 26 1992 Moskva, RUS 190 99 L 19/20
#7 David Rundblad (D) 28 1990 Lycksele, SWE 188 90 R 19/20
#22 Vladislav Syomin (D) 20 1998 191 94 L
#79 Mikhail Tikhonov (D) 23 1995 Moskva, RUS 178 91 L 18/19
#24 Vasili Tokranov (D) 29 1989 Almetievsk, RUS 184 98 L 21/22
Alexander Yukseyev (D) 30 1988 Yekaterinburg, RUS 182 82 L 18/19
#8 Artyom Zemchyonok (D) 27 1991 Moskva, RUS 183 87 R 18/19
#8 Artyom Zub (D) 23 1995 Khabarovsk, RUS 188 90 R 19/20
#28 Andrei Zubarev (D) 31 1987 Ufa, RUS 185 101 L 19/20
FORWARDS
#94 Alexander Barabanov (RW) 24 1994 St. Petersburg, RUS 179 89 L 19/20
#38 Alexei Byvaltsev (C) 24 1994 Magnitogorsk, RUS 181 86 L 18/19
#13 Pavel Datsyuk (C)   “C” 40 1978 Yekaterinburg, RUS 182 86 L 18/19
#18 Alexander Dergachyov (C/RW) 22 1996 Langepas, RUS 195 100 L 18/19
#97 Nikita Gusev (LW) 26 1992 Moskva, RUS 180 82 R 18/19
#29 Ilya Kablukov (C) 30 1988 Moskva, RUS 189 88 L 21/22
#91 Maxim Karpov (RW) 27 1991 Chelyabinsk, RUS 187 84 L 18/19
#40 Yevgeni Ketov (LW/RW) 32 1986 Gubakha, RUS 185 89 L 19/20
#4 Jarno Koskiranta (C) 31 1986 Paimio, FIN 192 89 L 19/20
#78 Alexei Kruchinin (LW/C) 27 1991 Kostomuksha, RUS 180 75 R 18/19
#96 Andrei Kuzmenko (LW/RW) 22 1996 Yakutsk, RUS 181 92 R 19/20
#90 Oleg Li (LW) 27 1991 Volgograd, RUS 182 88 L
#31 Mikhail Maltsev (LW/C) 20 1998 St. Petersburg, RUS 191 90 L
#34 Kirill Marchenko (RW/LW) 18 2000 Barnaul, RUS 190 85 R
#71 Ivan D. Morozov (C) 18 2000 Khanty-Mansiysk, RUS 185 81 R
#59 Artyom Nikolayev (F) 19 1999 Moskva, RUS 183 88 L
#72 Denis Orlovich-Grudkov (RW) 23 1995 St. Petersburg, RUS 183 85 L 18/19
#16 Sergei Plotnikov (LW/RW)   “A” 28 1990 Komsomolsk-na-Amure, RUS 187 94 L 21/22
#19 Vasili Podkolzin (RW) 17 2001 185 86 L
#62 Alexei Polodyan (LW) 20 1998 St. Petersburg, RUS 181 75 L 18/19
#74 Nikolai Prokhorkin (C) 25 1993 Chelyabinsk, RUS 189 91 L 18/19
#10 Viktor Tikhonov (W/C) 30 1988 Riga, LAT 187 88 R 19/20
#65 Nail Yakupov (RW/LW) 25 1993 Nizhnekamsk, RUS 180 88 L 19/20
Position: G:4 D:14 F:23 | Av Age: 25.22 years | Av Ht: 185.66 cm | Av Wt 88.37 kg | Compare with other teams

Team Staff

Team Facts
Team Captains
Team captaincy history
Arena Information
  • Arena Name SKK Ledovy Dvorets
  • Location St. Petersburg, RUS
  • Capacity 11 439
  • Construction Year 1999
Latest Transactions
DATE STATUS PLAYER TEAM SOURCE
15/11/2018
15/11/2018 Confirmed Leaving Kristian Vesalainen (F) Leaving for Jokerit
15/10/2018
15/10/2018 Confirmed Joining Ivan Larichev (F) Joining from HK Sochi
15/10/2018 Confirmed Leaving Andrei Altybarmakyan (F) Leaving for HK Sochi
06/10/2018
06/10/2018 Confirmed Leaving Yegor Rykov (D) Leaving for HK Sochi
04/10/2018
04/10/2018 Confirmed Joining Filip Forsberg (F) Joining from Sibir Novosibirsk
04/10/2018 Confirmed Leaving Viktor Komarov (F) Leaving for Sibir Novosibirsk
13/09/2018
13/09/2018 Extension Danila Galenyuk (D)
13/09/2018 Extension Roman Rukavishnikov (D)
Show complete transfer coverage
Team History and Standings
Season League GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
1993-1994 Russia 46 20 8 18 - - 125 96 48 13 Semifinal loss
1994-1995 Russia 52 26 5 21 - - 127 122 57 7 First round loss
1995-1996 Russia 26 12 6 8 - - 73 58 30 6 -
Russia 26 9 2 15 - - 64 67 22 10 Eight final loss
1996-1997 Russia 24 7 5 12 - - 46 59 22 10 -
Russia 38 8 7 23 - - 85 116 23 18 Did not make playoffs
1997-1998 Russia 26 12 4 10 - - 55 52 28 6 -
Russia 20 8 3 9 - - 52 53 19 10 Eight final loss
1998-1999 Russia 42 10 12 20 - - 100 111 32 20 Saved in relegation
1999-2000 Russia 38 14 4 15 2 3 72 76 53 12 Eight final loss
2000-2001 Russia 34 2 0 30 0 2 50 153 8 18 -
Russia 10 4 1 4 1 0 19 17 15 3 Did not make playoffs
2001-2002 Russia 51 13 2 33 2 1 87 147 46 15 Did not make playoffs
2002-2003 Russia 51 17 2 26 2 4 97 117 61 13 Did not make playoffs
2003-2004 Russia 60 16 10 27 4 3 124 151 69 14 Did not make playoffs
2004-2005 Russia 60 22 5 29 1 3 133 169 76 12 Did not make playoffs
2005-2006 Russia 51 19 - 26 2 1 109 134 65 13 Eight final loss
2006-2007 Russia 54 18 - 26 1 2 137 158 65 14 Eight final loss
2007-2008 Russia 57 29 - 20 5 3 143 130 100 6 Quarterfinal loss
2008-2009 KHL 56 26 - 17 9 4 143 105 100 8 Conference QF Loss
2009-2010 KHL 56 36 - 10 4 6 192 118 122 2 Conference QF Loss
2010-2011 KHL 54 23 - 13 9 9 171 144 96 7 Conference SF loss
2011-2012 KHL 54 32 - 11 6 5 205 130 113 2 Conference Final loss
2012-2013 KHL 52 36 - 11 2 3 182 116 115 1 Conference Final loss
2013-2014 KHL 54 30 - 14 5 5 175 115 105 3 Conference SF loss
2014-2015 KHL 60 36 - 14 5 5 210 136 123 2 Champion
2015-2016 KHL 60 27 - 20 6 7 176 149 100 10 Conference Final loss
2016-2017 KHL 60 39 - 8 7 6 249 114 137 2 Champion
2017-2018 KHL 56 40 - 5 7 4 227 97 138 1 Conference Final loss
2018-2019 KHL 28 19 - 4 2 3 94 40 45 1 -
View complete team history
Tournament Statistics
Season Tournament GP W T L OTW OTL GF GA TP Rank Postseason
SKA Leningrad
1970-1971 Spengler Cup 4 4 0 0 - - 26 4 8 No playoffs held
1971-1972 SovSport Cup 4 4 0 0 - - 24 10 8 1 Final loss
Spengler Cup 4 4 0 0 - - 27 9 8 No playoffs held
1972-1973 SovSport Cup 4 2 1 1 - - 23 17 5 2 -
1977-1978 Spengler Cup 4 3 0 1 - - 18 11 6 No playoffs held
SKA St. Petersburg
2010-2011 Spengler Cup 2 2 - 0 0 0 7 2 6 1 Champion
Where are they now?
# Player Season Team League GP G A TP PIM
1. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2018-2019 Dynamo Moskva KHL 28 6 19 25 12
2. Patrick Thoresen (F) 2018-2019 Storhamar Norway 16 11 13 24 6
3. Anton Tikhomirov (F) 2018-2019 HK Cheboksary Russia3 17 12 11 23 6
4. Sergei Shirokov (F) 2018-2019 Avangard Omsk KHL 28 13 9 22 10
5. Konstantin Panov (F) 2018-2019 SC Csíkszereda Erste Liga 21 11 10 21 2
6. Alexander Khokhlachev (F) 2018-2019 Spartak Moskva KHL 29 11 9 20 10
7. Filipp Toluzakov (F) 2018-2019 KRS-ORG Beijing VHL 23 10 10 20 8
8. Dmitri Shitikov (F) 2018-2019 Arlan Kokshetau Kazakhstan 24 10 10 20 0
9. Gleb Klimenko (F) 2018-2019 GKS Tychy Poland 18 2 18 20 12
10. Ruslan Khasanshin (F) 2018-2019 Buran Voronezh VHL 21 9 10 19 20
View Complete List
Franchise All-Time Points
# Player GP G A TP
1. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 298 138 189 327
2. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 481 143 183 326
3. Vyacheslav Lavrov (F) 434 145 119 264
4. Pyotr Andreyev (F) 389 174 88 262
5. Valentin Panyukhin (F) 432 175 87 251
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals
# Player GP G A TP
1. Belyay Bekyashev (F) 16 192 0 0
2. Valentin Panyukhin (F) 432 175 87 251
3. Pyotr Andreyev (F) 389 174 88 262
4. Vyacheslav Solodukhin (F) 401 147 64 211
5. Vyacheslav Lavrov (F) 434 145 119 264
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists
# Player GP G A TP
1. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 298 138 189 327
2. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 481 143 183 326
3. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 227 76 171 247
4. Nikita Gusev (F) 172 66 137 203
5. Vyacheslav Lavrov (F) 434 145 119 264
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM
# Player GP G TP PIM
1. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 481 143 326 519
2. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 138 21 37 456
3. Vyacheslav Lavrov (F) 434 145 264 417
4. Igor Yevdokimov (D) 422 25 74 395
5. Sergei Zhukov (D) 467 40 103 388
Show More
Franchise All-Time Games played
# Player GP G A TP
1. Andrei Andreyev (F) 542 139 96 235
2. Igor Schyurkov (F) 506 99 41 127
3. Viktor Belyakov (F) 494 83 62 145
4. Oleg Churashov (D) 483 28 30 58
5. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 481 143 183 326
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Game
# Player GP G TP PPG
1. Nikita Gusev (F) 172 66 203 1.180
2. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 298 138 327 1.097
3. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 227 76 247 1.088
4. Jonas Enlund (F) 1 0 1 1.000
5. Yevgeni Dadonov (F) 165 72 158 0.958
Show More
Franchise All-Time Points per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2016-2017 KHL 60 32 46 78 1.30 47
2. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2016-2017 KHL 50 26 50 76 1.52 22
3. Nikita Gusev (F) 2016-2017 KHL 57 24 47 71 1.25 8
4. Yevgeni Dadonov (F) 2016-2017 KHL 53 30 36 66 1.25 39
5. Maxim Sushinsky (F) 2009-2010 KHL 56 27 38 65 1.16 87
Show More
Franchise All-Time Goals per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Belyay Bekyashev (F) 1952-1953 Soviet - 39 - - - -
2. Belyay Bekyashev (F) 1955-1956 Soviet - 37 - - - -
3. Belyay Bekyashev (F) 1953-1954 Soviet 16 34 - - - -
4. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2016-2017 KHL 60 32 46 78 1.30 47
5. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2017-2018 KHL 53 31 32 63 1.19 26
Show More
Franchise All-Time Assists per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2016-2017 KHL 50 26 50 76 1.52 22
2. Nikita Gusev (F) 2016-2017 KHL 57 24 47 71 1.25 8
3. Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 2016-2017 KHL 60 32 46 78 1.30 47
4. Alexei Yashin (F) 2009-2010 KHL 56 18 46 64 1.14 38
5. Vadim Shipachyov (F) 2015-2016 KHL 54 17 43 60 1.11 63
Show More
Franchise All-Time PIM per Season
# Player Season League GP G A TP PPG PIM
1. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 2011-2012 KHL 47 16 7 23 0.49 150
2. Joel Kwiatkowski (D) 2009-2010 KHL 50 7 12 19 0.38 147
3. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 2012-2013 KHL 30 1 1 2 0.07 127
4. Yevgeni Artyukhin (F) 2010-2011 KHL 26 4 5 9 0.35 115
5. Alexander Yudin (D) 2003-2004 Russia 52 1 16 17 0.33 112
Show More
Average Height, Weight, Age per Season
Season Roster Height Weight Age
2018-2019 185.66 cm 88.37 kg 25.22
2017-2018 186.70 cm 90.76 kg 27.73
2016-2017 185.90 cm 90.10 kg 27.27
2015-2016 186.94 cm 92.55 kg 27.03
2014-2015 186.91 cm 91.23 kg 26.94
View 20 latest seasons
Elite Prospects Notes and Trivia
Team names:

- DO im. S.M.Kirova Leningrad (1946–1947)
- LDO Leningrad (1948–1953)
- ODO Leningrad (1953–1957)
- SKWO Leningrad (1957–1959)
- SKA Leningrad (1959–1991)
- SKA St. Petersburg (1991- )